2. DWI FAQ
[…] How long is the DWI license revocation period?

Implied Consent

    • Adult Refusal – One year
    • Adult 1st Offense – Six months
    • Adult 2nd and Subsequent Offense – One year
    • Juvenile – One year

Criminal

    • 1st Offense – One year
    • 2nd Offense – Two years
    • 3rd Offense – Three years
    • 4th and subsequent Offense – Lifetime

What do I need to do to reinstate my driver’s license once my revocation period is over? (§66-5-33.1 (B) (4))

The driver must have “a minimum of six months of driving with an ignition interlock license with no attempts to circumvent or tamper with the ignition interlock device.” The New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division interprets this to mean a consecutive recent six months with no break in service or license status.