2. DWI FAQ
[…] The Motor Vehicle Division does not consider a reduction in offense by the court when a revocation period is determined. MVD looks at the number of convictions on your record and adjusts the revocation period based on the new conviction.

The Judge said that he would defer the DWI and dismiss it once I completed a predetermined probationary period. Why is the DWI still on my record, and why am I revoked?

In the State of New Mexico, a Judge cannot defer to dismiss a DWI once the driver enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or if there is a finding of guilt by the court. By statute (§66-1-4.3(N)(1)(a) and (b)) “conviction” includes “a finding of guilt in the trial court in regard to which the violator has waived or exhausted all rights to appeal” or “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court.”

Do I still have to pay a reinstatement fee if I’ve moved out of New Mexico or I am no longer a resident?

Yes.